Return to accessibility navigation at the top of the page.

Athletic Awards & Announcements

Honor Roll and GPA's

We are proud of the academic achievements of Pima student-athletes!

Sports Results - Academic Year 2012-2013

Congratulations to our student athletes and coaches on their achievements.

Baseball:
Finished 2012-2013 season at 25-29-1 (15-23 in ACCAC Conference)
Keith Zuniga: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference; 2nd Team All Region 1, Division I
ACCAC Division I Pitcher of the Week for Mar 11-17
Alec Beyersdorf:  ACCAC Division I Player of the Week for Mar 11-17
  
Men's Basketball:
Finished 2012-2013 season at 6-24 (1-21 in ACCAC Conference)
Lawrence Pierce: 2nd Team ACCAC All Region
ACCAC Division II Player of the Week for Nov 12-18
Terrance Carroll: ACCAC Division II Player of the Week for Nov 26-Dec 2

Women's Basketball:
Finished 2012-2013 season at 17-15 (12-9 in ACCAC Conference)
Advanced to Region 1, Division II Championship Game
A’jha Edwards:

1st Team All American NJCAA; ACCAC Division II Player of the Year
ACCAC Division II Player of the Week for Dec 31-Jan 6; Feb 11-17
NJCAA Division II National Player of the Week for Feb 11-17

Da’Monique “DJ” Davis: ACCAC Division II Player of the Week for Jan 28-Feb 3
Recipient: Lawrence R. Toledo Leadership Award
  
Men's & Women's Cross Country:
National Championship: Women finished 7th; Men finished 10th
Region Championship: Women tied for 2nd; Men finished 5th
  
Football:
Finished 2012 season at 1-10
Darius Kelly: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference
Maurice Chavis: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference
Denzel Jones: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference
  
Men's Golf:
Finished in 20th place at NJCAA National Tournament; 2nd place at Region I, Division I Tournament
Joseph Courtney: Finished 4th at Region I, Division I Tournament
1st Team All ACCAC Conference
Selected on NJCAA Division I PING-All District Team by Golf Coaches Assoc.
Tyler Cooper: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference
  
Women's Golf:
Finished in 12th place at NJCAA National Tournament
Four 2nd place finishes in seven regular season tournaments
Josie Trapnell: Three 3rd place finishes during season; one 2nd place finish
  
Men's Soccer:

Finished 2012 season at 13-7-2 (13-6-2 in ACCAC Conference)
Advanced to Region 1, Division I Semi-Finals

Chase Brennan: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference
Declan Fulton:          
2nd Team All ACAC Conference
Fabian Romero: Honorable Mention Team All ACCAC Conference
  
Women's Soccer:
Finished 2012 season at 12-7-1 (12-7-1 in ACCAC Conference)
Advanced to Region 1, Division I Semi-Finals
Kathy Fisher: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference
Erika Heredia: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference; ACCC Goalie of the Week for Sep 24-30
Camie Barbera: 2nd Team All ACAC Conference
Robyn Tolin: Honorable Mention Team All ACCAC Conference
  
Softball:
Finished 2012-13 season 50-19 (35-13 in ACCAC Conference)
Finished 3rd Place @ NJCAA Division I National Tournament
Region 1, Division I Champions
Ranked No. 18 nationally during the season
Yvette Alvarez: 1st Team NJCAA  All American; 2nd Team NFCA All American
NJCAA Division I National Tournament All-Tournament Team
Region 1, Division I Tournament Most Valuable Player
1st Team NFCA All Region (West); 1st Team All ACCAC Conference (Battery)
ACCAC Division I All Region Team (Battery)
NJCAA Division I National Pitcher of Week for Apr 8-14
ACCAC Pitcher of Week for Apr 1-7; Apr 8-14; Apr 15-21
ACCAC Player of Week Apr 22-28
Maria Ortiz: NJCAA Division I National Tournament All-Tournament Team
2nd Team NFCA All-Region (West); 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (Battery)
ACCAC Division I All-Region Team (Battery)
ACCAC Division I Player of Week Apr 1-7
Aubre Carpenter: 1st Team NFCA All American; 1st Team NFCA All Region (West)
1st Team All ACCAC Conference (Infield)
ACCAC Division I All-Region Team (Infield)
Cynthia Pelayo: 2nd Team NFCA All American; 1st Team NFCA All Region (West)
1st Team All ACCAC Conference (Outfield)
ACCAC Division I All Region Team (Outfield)
Gemma Contreras: 3rd Team NFCA All American; 1st Team NFCA All Region (West)
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (Outfield)
ACCAC Division I All Region Team (Outfield)
Victoria Mariscal: ACCAC Division I All Region Team (Utility)
Danielle Stensby: ACCAC Division I Player of Week for Apr 15-21
Noelle Medina: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (Infield)
  
Men's Tennis:
Finished 2012-13 season with a 3-5 record (2-4 in ACCAC Conference)
Finished in 4th place in Region 1 Tournament
Brian Soto: Second Team All ACCAC Conference
Dylan Vo: Second Team All ACCAC Conference
  
Women's Tennis:
Finished 2012-13 season with a 13-4 record (6-2 in ACCAC Conference)
Finished 13th place at NJCAA National Tournament
Finished 2nd place in Region 1 Tournament
Ranked No. 7 nationally during the season
Coach Gretchen Schantz: 2013 Wilson/ITA (Intercollegiate Tennis Association) Region II
Coach of the Year; ITA Women’s Tennis National Coach of the Year
Amy Beeston: No. 4 Singles Region 1 Tournament Champion
No. 2 Doubles Region 1 Tournament Champion
1st Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Singles and Doubles)
Torie Wake: No. 2 Doubles Region 1 Tournament Champion
1st Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Doubles)
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Singles)
Helen Altieri: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Singles)
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Doubles)
Kari Emery: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Singles and Doubles)
Julienne Cananea: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Doubles)
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Singles)
Vivian Pierson: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Singles)
Helena Meyer:          
1st Team All ACCAC Conference (Women’s Doubles)

  
Men's Track & Field:
Finished 8-1-1; Finished 22nd place at NJCAA Outdoor National Championships; 16th at Indoor

Caleb Herrera: 1st Team all ACCAC Conference (5,000 meter)
Labriel Leach: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference (400 meter hurdles)
Ruben Canastillo: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (4x100 meter relay)
Deante Gaines: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (4x100 meter relay)
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (long jump)
Khalil Hakim: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (4x100 meter relay)
Stuart Landis: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (javelin)
Aaron Orduno: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (hammer throw)
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (discus)
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (shot put)
Jose Rojas: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (3,000 meter steeplechase)
Lance Ross: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (4x100 meter relay)
Lucas Ruiz: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (1,500 meter)
  
Women's Track & Field:
Finished 8-2; Finished 16th place at NJCAA Outdoor National Championships; 20th at Indoor
Esther Estrada: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference (5,000 meter)
Nikki Regalado: NJCAA All American Honorable Mention Team
3rd Place NJCAA National Championship (5,000 meter)
1st Team All ACCAC Conference (1,500 meter)
Marlee Sherwood: 1st Team All ACCAC Conference (triple jump)
Kathy Fisher: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (400 meter hurdles)
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (4x100 meter relay)
Alexandra Haskell: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (4x100 meter relay)
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (400 meter)
Diona Johnson: 2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (4x100 meter relay)
Makaela Pratt:          
2nd Team All ACCAC Conference (4x100 meter relay)
Brianna Rodriguez: NJCAA All American Honorable Mention Team
3rd Place NJCAA National Championship (long jump)
  
Volleyball:
Finished 2012 season at 15-13 (7-9 in ACCAC Conference)
No. 3 Seed in Region 1, Division II Tournament
Kami Humphrey: Honorable Mention Team All ACCAC Conference
ACCAC Division II Player of Week for Sep 3-9
Courtney Pitts: Honorable Mention Team All ACCAC Conference
ACCAC Division II Player of Week for Sep 24-30
Cheryl Montague: ACCAC Division II Player of Week for Sep 10-16