Return to accessibility navigation at the top of the page.

Credit Courses

Pima offers credit courses in a wide variety of subjects. 

Browse credit courses by subject, then use the Schedule of Classes links to determine when courses are offered. 

Working toward a degree or certificate? Use the Programs & Degrees pages to determine which courses will count toward your degree or use your MyDegreePlan on the MyPima Academics tab.


What course prefix or prefix title are you looking for? (Example: math, ACC, construction)

Start typing a course's name and then use your down-arrow to access the search results.

You may be looking for:

Browse courses A-Z by prefix title:

If you're using a screen reader or other assistive technology use this link to skip past the interactive piece to access the content below it.

A - B

ACC Accounting
AJS Administration of Justice
AGR Agriculture
AIS American Indian Studies
ANS Animal Science
ANT Anthropology
ARB Arabic
ARC Archaeology
ART Art
APD Art for Personal Development
APA Asian Pacific Americans
ASP Assembly Production
AST Astronomy
AUT Automotive Technology
AVM Aviation Technology
ATT Avionics Technician Training
BHS Behavioral Health Services
BIO Biology
BCT Building and Construction Technology
BUS Business

C

CPD Career and Professional Development
CTE Career and Technical Education
CHM Chemistry
CDA Childhood Development Associate
CHI Chinese
CRC Clinical Research Coordinator
CDE Community Development Education
CAD Computer Aided Design/Drafting
CIS Computer Information Systems
CSI Computer Science/Industry  [National Programs]
CSA Computer Software Applications
CCR Construction Core  [National Programs]
CED Cooperative Education
CSM Crime Scene Management
CUL Culinary Arts

D - E

DNC Dance
DAE Dental Assisting
DHE Dental Hygiene
DLT Dental Laboratory Technology
DAR Digital Arts
DCP Direct Care Professional
ECE Early Childhood Education
ECN Economics
EDC Education-General/Post-Degree
EDS Special Education
EDU Education
ESE Education-Special/Post-Degree
ETT Educational Technology Training
ELE Electrical  [National Programs]
EUT Electrical Utilities Technology
EMT Emergency Medical Technology
NRG Energy Development
ENG Engineering
ESL English as a Second Language
ENV Environmental Technology
EQS Equine Science (became ANS Animal Science Fall 2010)
EED Experiential Education

F - G

FDC Fashion Design and Clothing
FIN Finance
FSC Fire Science
FSS Fitness and Sports Sciences
FAW Fitness and Wellness
FSN Food Science and Nutrition
FRE French
GAM Game Design
GWS Gender and Women's Studies
GTW General Technical Writing
GTM General Technology Mathematics
GEO Geography
GLG Geology
GIS Geospatial Information Studies
GER German
GRK Greek

H - I

HCA Health Care
HCE Health Continuing Education
HED Health Education
HIT Health Information Technology
HTP Histologic Technician Program
HIS History
HON Honors Program
HRM Hospitality and Restaurant Management
HRS Human Resources Management
HUM Humanities
IMT Industrial Maintenance  [National Programs]
ITB Information Tech - B  [National Programs]
ITD Information Tech - D  [National Programs]
ITE Information Tech - E  [National Programs]
ITF Information Tech - F  [National Programs]
ITL Information Tech - L  [National Programs]
ITM Information Tech - M  [National Programs]
IDE Interior Design
IBS International Business Studies
ITP Interpreter Training
ITA Italian

J - M

JPN Japanese
JRN Journalism
KOR Korean
LTP Landscape Technician Program
LAT Latin
LEA Law Enforcement Academy
LIT Literature
LGM Logistics and Supply Chain Management
MAC Machine Tool Technology
MGT Management
MKT Marketing
MAT Mathematics
MDA Medical Assistant
MLT Medical Laboratory Technician
MAS Mexican American Studies
MUS Music
MUP Music Studio Instruction

N - P

NRS Nursing
NRA Nursing Assistant
OAP Office and Administrative Professions
OPS Optical Science
PAR Paralegal
PHT Pharmacy Technology
PHI Philosophy
PHB Phlebotomy
PHY Physics
POS Political Science
POR Portuguese
PFT Professional Flight Technology
PSY Psychology
PAD Public Administration
PWS Public Works Supervisor  [National Programs]

Q - R

RAD Radiologic Technology
REA Reading
REL Religion
MLA Reserve Officers Training Corps - ROTC Air Force
MLS Reserve Officers Training Corps - ROTC Army
NSP Reserve Officers Training Corps - ROTC Navy
RTH Respiratory Therapy
RUS Russian

S - T

SCT Science for Teachers
SLG Sign Language
SSE Social Services
SOC Sociology
SLR Solar Technologies
SPA Spanish
EDS Special Education
SPE Speech Communication
STU Student Success
SCA Summer Career Academy
SMT Surface Mining Technology
TEC Technology
THE Theater
TMA Therapeutic Massage
THO Tohono O'odham
TRS Translation and Interpretation Studies
TVL Travel Industry Operations
TDT Truck Driver Training
TUR Turkish

U - Z

VSC Veterinary Science
VET Veterinary Technology
WED Wellness Education
WLD Welding
WLN Welding  [National Programs]
WST Women's Studies
WRT Writing
YAQ Yaqui